2014
09.18

引張材に細長比の制限有り?(AISCのFAQより)

Category: 構造設計
先日は圧縮材の最大細長比について書いたが、今回は引張材の最大細長比について。

引張材は座屈しないから細長比に制限なんか無いのでは?と普通は思う。日本の鋼構造設計規準の引張材の章にも、細長比制限の記述は無い。

ところが、AISC のサイトの FAQ(よくある質問)に以下のような質問が出ているのである。

「2005年版の AISC 仕様 Section B7 に引張材の細長比は300を超えないことが望ましいとあります。なぜでしょうか?この要求事項は強度に関するものですか?」

原文は以下。

It is indicated in the 2005 AISC Specification Section B7 that the slenderness ratio of a tension member should preferably not exceed 300. Why? Is this requirement strength related?

実はこれも規定されているのではなくて、User Note に書かれている内容なのである。AISC 360の引張材設計の章である Chapter D の D1 の本文には以下のように書かれている(制限は無いとある)。

There is no maximum slenderness limit for members in tension.

User Note は以下の通り(L/rが300を超えないようにとある)。

User Note: For members designed on the basis of tension, the slenderness ratio L/r preferably should not exceed 300. This suggestion does not apply to rods or hangers in tension.

この User Note の根拠が Commentary の方に書かれている。力学ではなくて実務上の理由によることが分かる。

The advisory upper limit on slenderness in the User Note is based on professional judgment and practical considerations of economics, ease of handling, and care required so as to minimize inadvertent damage during fabrication, transport and erection. This slenderness limit is not essential to the structural integrity of tension members; it merely assures a degree of stiffness such that undesirable lateral movement ("slapping" or vibration) will be unlikely. Out-of-straightness within reasonable tolerances does not affect the strength of tension members. Applied tension tends to reduce, whereas compression tends to amplify, out-of-straightness. For single angles, the radius of gyration about the z-axis produces the maximum L/r and, except for very unusual support conditions, the maximum KL/r.

FAQに示してある解答は以下。強度に関するものではないとはっきり書かれている。

From the 2005 AISC Specification Commentary Section D1, Users Note, this recommended limit is "based on professional judgment and practical considerations of economics, ease of handling, and care required to minimize inadvertent damage during fabrication, transport and erection." It is further indicated that this requirement is not strength related.

Essentially, this rule also ensures that a non-pretensioned structural brace will be stiff enough that significant lateral deflection of the structure will not be required to activate the strength of the brace. As such, this requirement does not pertain to rod bracing, cable bracing and other light bracing systems that are fabricated and installed with draw to activate the brace.

スポンサーサイト

トラックバックURL
http://ksmknd16.blog.fc2.com/tb.php/66-e3e29a1e
トラックバック
コメント
管理者にだけ表示を許可する
 
back-to-top